Year after year, the FLIWC draws a diverse panel of the highest quality judges from all over the world.

Judges for the Finger Lakes International Wine Competition (FLIWC) are drawn from a wide set of qualified national (~ 75%) and international (~ 25%) wine professionals. They include Oenologists, Certified wine judges, Sommeliers CMS), Educators (SWE), Winemakers and Academicians, as well as WSET and MW students and graduates.

Judging Process

Given the reputation and respect that the FLIWC has achieved through years of demonstrated professionalism and the competition’s widely lauded funding contribution to Camp Good Days and Special Times - over 3,000 wines are entered.

Judges are carefully selected and invited to apply. The competition involves 50 to 60 judges that are organized into panels of 3 or 4 that represent a mix of professions and geographic regions. Wines are judged ‘blind’ in flights by class with only non-specific information such as varietal, vintage residual sugar and % alcohol.

The FLIWC utilizes a ‘consensus’ judging process wherein each judge evaluates each wine independently. An experienced Panel Captain then conducts a discussion to arrive at a final determination for each wine.

Medals awarded include Bronze (commercially sound), Silver (meritoriously representative),Gold (exceptional in it’s class) and Double Gold (unanimously exceptional & remarkably distinctive). Panel decisions are not altered or adjusted in any manner.

Best-in-class awards include – Sparkling, Chardonnay, Riesling (John Rose Trophy), Cabernet Franc, Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Fruit, Ice Wine (Crystal Grape Trophy) and Best South American wine (Raul Castellani Award).

2019 FLIWC Committee

The following people comprise the 2019 FLIWC Committee (click on any committee member's name to read their bio):
Name
Title
Head Judge
CS, CWE, CSS, CWJ, Head of Wine Education at Rochester Institute of Technology

TERESA KNAPP

Flighting and Tabulation

MARY COON

Judge Liaison

CURT BALCH

Backroom Manager

KEN FANTON

Backroom Coordinator

GREG CUTT

Set-up Supervisor

DOLORES FANTON

Competition Logistics

TOGO DEBELLIS

Competition Logistics

GARY MERVIS

Camp Good Days and Special Times

WENDY MERVIS

Camp Good Days and Special Times

KARL RUDOLFS

Camp Good Days and Special Times

AMANDA ANDERSON

Camp Good Days and Special Times

JAMIE VARBLE

Camp Good Days and Special Times

ZACH FORBES

Camp Good Days and Special Times

2019 International Judges

The following judges are slated to participate in the 2019 competition (click on any judges name to read their bio):
Name
Location
Profession

RICHARD BASTIEN

PQ, CANADA
Consultant, wine judge, producer, enology services (OenoQuebec)
NY, USA
Certified Sommelier (CS); Certified Specialist of Wine (CSW)

PETER BECRAFT

NY, USA
Head Winemaker, Anthony Road
NY, USA
Winemaker, Fox Run Vineyards; Enologist; Lecturer

JILL BLUME

IN, USA
Indy Exec, Perdue University
ON, CANADA
Certified Wine Judge with Wine Judges of Canada (WJC)

PAUL BRADY

NY, USA
Sommelier, Ambassador NYW&GF
CA, USA
Winemaker; Wine Educator; Author
ARGENTINA
Winemaker; Enologist

JEAN PIERRE COLAS

ON, CANADA
Winemaker; Consultant
NY, USA
AWS Certified Wine Judge (CWJ); Wine Educator; Italian Wine Ambassador

BYRON DAVIS

NY, USA
WSET Diploma, MW Candidate
NY, USA
Certified Advanced Sommelier (CS); Certified Specialist of Wine (CSW)
CA, USA
Sommelier, Beverage Manager, CIA Greystone

JOE ELLIS

USA
Manager, Bronco Wines; CS
PA, USA
AWS Certified Wine Judge (CWJ); Executive Director American Wine Society
NY, USA
International Wine Judge

MEAGHAN FRANK

NY, USA
GM Dr. Konstatin Frank, MS Oenolgy from Cornell, WSET
SLOVENIA
Sommelier II, Le Cordon Bleu Sommelier, Director of VinoFeel, Slovenian Wine board
PA, USA
AWS Certified Wine Judge (CWJ); Sr. Food Scientist
KY, USA
AWS Certified Wine Judge (CWJ); WSET level 2

LORRAINE HEMS

WSET, SWE, CS, Educator
NY, USA
Wine Educator, Wine Judge

JULIA HOYLE

NY, USA
Winemaker, Hosmer
NY, USA
CSW; Court of Master Sommeliers (CMS) level 2
NY, USA
WSET 3, Level 2 AWS Judge

SHARYN KERVYN

PA, USA
WSET3, CSW, CWJ, Wine Director Capital Grille
RI, USA
Certified Wine Educator (CWE): Certified Specialist of Spirits (CSS)
HUNGARY
Hungarian Wine Academy; Wine Journalist
PA, USA
AWS CWJ; past AWS President; Judged in 2017 & earlier
WA, USA
AWS Certified; Journalist, CS
NY, USA
Certified Wine Judge (CSW); Wine Writer

JIRI MADERIC

NY, USA
Winemaker
NY, USA
Wine Judge
Missouri, USA
AWS CWJ, WSET Diploma, CSW, MW Candidate, Director Education AWS
CA, USA
Master of Wine (MW), VP Wine Education

JUAN MICIELI-MARTINEZ

NY, USA
Long Island winemaker

DORIS MICULAN-BRADLEY

ON, CANADA
Sommelier; Wine Educator; Author
NY, USA
AWS Certified Wine Judge; Wine (CWJ) & Food Educator

SEAN O'KEEFE

MI, USA
Winemaker Mari Vineyards
ARGENTINA
CMSCS; Advance Certification Wine & Spirit Education Trust (WSET)
NE, USA
Sommelier
NY, USA
WSET 3, Opici
NY, USA
Winemaker, judged in 2017 and earlier

MIKE RILEY

NY, USA
Director of Operations/Education – Wine/Spirits for Wegmans

NANCY SLICK

USA
Teaches AWS Year 3

ERIN TROXWELL

PA, USA
Vineyard Manager Galen Glen, MS & BS Viticulture Cornell, Geisenheim
CZECH
Winemaker
NJ, USA
Certified Wine Specialist (CWS)
CA, USA
Winemaker, Wine Production; Viticulturist